General
HomeWelcome.htmlWelcome.htmlshapeimage_3_link_0
Organizationorganization.htmlshapeimage_4_link_0
Programme
Keynoteskeynote_speakers.htmlhttp://livepage.apple.com/shapeimage_6_link_0
Events

SCHEDULE AT GLANCE














Day 1 - MONDAY 10 SEPTEMBER 2012


14:30-15:00    Arrival and Registration

15:00-15.30    Welcome Speech

15:30-16:30    Plenary Session 1: Minoru Asada (Chair: V. Narayan)

16:30-17:00    Coffee break

17:00-18:30    Session “Cognitive Development” (Chair: C. Elsner)

  1. I.                     Giannopulu, “From typical neurocognitive development to    neurorehabilitation of autistic children using mobile toy robots”

  2. II.                    J. de Greeff, P. Baxter, R. Wood, T. Belpaeme, “From Penguins to Parakeets: a Developmental Approach to Modelling Conceptual Prototypes”

  3. III.                    M. Rucinski, F. Stramandinoli, “An Embodied View on the Development
    of Symbolic Capabilities and Abstract Concepts”

18:30-19:30     Light Buffet



Day 2 - TUESDAY 11 SEPTEMBER 2012

09:00    Arrival

09:00-10:00    Plenary Session 2: Malinda Carpenter (Chair: M. Rucinski)

10:00-10:30    Coffee break

10:30-12:00    Session “Interaction and Social Learning” (Chair: F. Stramandinoli)

  1. I.                    S. K. Hasnain, P. Gaussier, G. Mostafaoui, “A synchrony based approach for human robot interaction”

  2. II.                    S. M. Nguyen, P-Y. Oudeyer, “Whom Will Choose an Intrinsically Motivated Robot Learner to Imitate from?”

  3. III.                   F. Pugliese, D. Marocco, A. Acerbi, “Emergence of Leadership in a Group
    of Autonomous Robots”

12:00-13:00    Lunch

13:00-14:30    Session “Spatial Perception” (Chair: V. Narayan)

  1. I.                   B. J. Grzyb, V. Castello, A. P. del Pobil, “Reachable by walking: inappropriate integration of near and far space may lead to distance errors”

  2. II.                    L. Rat-Fischer, J. K. O'Regan, J. Fagard, “Infants' perception from the physical relations between objects”

  3. III.                    J. Leitner, S. Harding, M. Frank, A. Foerster, J. Schmidhuber, “Towards Spatial Perception: Learning to Locate Objects From Vision”

14:30-15:00    Coffee break

15:00-16:00    Plenary Session 3: Lionel Boillot (Chair: F. Stramandinoli)

16:00-18:00    Poster Session

20:00              Social Dinner



Day 3 - WEDNESDAY 12 SEPTEMBER 2012

09:00    Arrival

09:00-11:30  Session “Motor Skills and Embodiment” (Chair: C. Alessandro / N. Kuupuswamy)

  1. I.                   Y. Yamada, Y. Kuniyoshi, “Emergent Spontaneous Movements
    Based on Embodiment: Toward a General Principle for Early Development”

  2. II.                    S. Ramirez-Contla, A. Cangelosi, D. Marocco, “Developing Motor Skills
    for Reaching by Progressively Unlocking Degrees of Freedom on the iCub Humanoid Robot”

10:00-10:30    Coffee break

  1. I.                   A. Ranganath, J. Gonzalez-Gomez, L. Moreno, “Morphology Dependent Distributed Controller for Locomotion in Modular Robots”

  2. II.                    U. Martinez-Hernandez, N. F. Lepora, H. Barron-Gonzalez, T. Dodd,
    T. J. Prescott, “Edge and plane classification with a biomimetic iCub fingertip sensor”

11:30-12:00    Conclusion of the Conference




POSTERS

01    D. Bailly, P. Andry, P. Gaussier, “From low level motor control to high level interaction skills”

02    M. F. Stoelen, D. Marocco, A. Cangelosi, F. Bonsignorio, C. Balaguer, “Hebb-like Learning
for the Grounding of High-Level Symbols in Sensorimotor Trajectories”

03    M. Versteegh, C. Bergmann, L. ten Bosch, L. Boves, “Active Learning in a Computational Model of Word Learning”

04    X. Hinaut, M. Petit, P. F. Dominey, “Online Language Learning to Perform and Describe Actions for Human-Robot Interaction”

05    A. Aly, A. Tapus, “Integrated Model for Generating Non Verbal Body Behavior Based
on Psycholinguistic Analysis in Human-Robot Interaction”

06    Z-C. Marton, F. Seide, M. Beetz, “Modular Multi-cue Spatio-temporal Perception
for Task-adapting Robots”

07    N. Wilkinson, F. Rea, K. Lohan, G. Metta, G. Gredebäck, “Innate Neonatal Face
Preference - An Embodied Phenomenon?”

08    W. Sieklicki, F. Becchi, “On a design of a torque sensor for the iCub humanoid           robot”



Please click here to download the full programme.



PROGRAM COMMITTEE:


Paul Baxter

Tony Belpaeme

Frank Broz

Angelo Cangelosi

Alessandro Di Nuovo

Hugo Gravato Marques

Andrea Handl

Kiril Kiryazov

Qiang Li

Robert Lowe

Davide Marocco

Giorgio Metta

Francesco Nori

Karola Pitsch

Katharina J. Rohlfing

Wiktor Sieklicki

Marko Tscherepanow

Anna-Lisa Vollmer

Cornelius Weber

Stefan Wermter

Nick Wilkinson

Johannes Winke

Britta Wrede

Tom Ziemke




General
HomeWelcome.htmlWelcome.htmlshapeimage_11_link_0
Organizationorganization.htmlshapeimage_12_link_0
Programme
Keynoteskeynote_speakers.htmlkeynote_speakers.htmlshapeimage_14_link_0
Full Programmeshapeimage_15_link_0
AccomodationAccomodation.htmlshapeimage_16_link_0

Copyright © 2012 RobotDoC Project

Conference Sponsors:

Authors
Conference DinnerConference_Dinner.htmlConference_Dinner.htmlshapeimage_19_link_0shapeimage_19_link_1
Student Travel BursariesStudent_Travel_Bursaries.htmlStudent_Travel_Bursaries.htmlshapeimage_20_link_0shapeimage_20_link_1
RegistrationRegistration.htmlshapeimage_21_link_0
Author InstructionsAuthor_Instructions.htmlAuthor_Instructions.htmlshapeimage_22_link_0shapeimage_22_link_1